Easy guide to visa and passport requirements for Costa Rica

If you’re visiting Costa Rica and you’re a citizen of the United Staes it’s pretty easy to get into the country.

There’s no special visa required. You just have to have a valid U.S. passport (recommended that it’s valid for a minimum of 6 months after your last day in Costa Rica).

Before you land in Costa Rica you’ll receive two forms to fill out:

1. Registro Migratorio (Immigration Registry)

This form is pretty straightforward. “Appellidos” is your last name. “Nombres” is your first name.

On the “Type of Passport” line check the “ORD” box, which means Ordinary passport basically.

img_3995

2. Customs Declaration

img_3996

This form is easy to fill out as well. Just make sure you’re not carrying $10,000 or more and you’ll be fine!

Also, Costa Rica is a wet, muddy, beautiful place so get a passport protector before you come down.

The other thing to remember is that Costa Rica requires a proof of departure in order to enter the country.

This won’t be a problem for most tourists since their return ticket will have them leaving before the 90 days tourist visa expires, but if you’re coming into Costa Rica on a one way ticket, make sure you have this proof.

An easy way to do this is to buy a one way ticket out of Costa Rica that’s for a return before your 90 day tourist stamp will expire. Almost all airlines will refund ticket purchases within 24 hours *hint *hint

 

You might also like

Comments

comments